U.S. NCVA Award for Cryptologic Support Excellence

In 1987, an award for cryptologic excellence was created by Commander, Naval Security Group to recognize U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps personnel for their superior accomplishments in cryptologic support functions.

YearRecipients
2023
  • CTMCS Darrell R. Hercshell, USN (NAVIODET Groton)
2022
  • ITCS Jeremy A. Morris, USN (IW/SW/AW) (NAVIOCOM Yokosuka)
2021
  • CTMC Asia S. White, USN (NAVIOCOM Yokosuka)
2020 Cryptologic awards were suspended in 2020 due to the pandemic.
2019
  • CTM1 (IW/SG) Matthew D. Smith, USN
2018
  • CTM1 (IW/EXW) Jared M. Flanagan, USN
2017
  • CTMC (IW/SS) Matthew L. Brindley, USN
2016
  • CTMC (IDW/SW/AW) Gregory G. Neesham, USNR
2015
  • CTMC (IDW/SS) Adam J. Birkholz, USN
2014
  • CTMCS (IDW) Ricky L. Pottebaum, USN
2013
  • CTMCS (IDW/SS) Michael J. Bunnell, USN
2012
  • CTMC (IDW/SS) Jeremy Para, USN
2011
  • CTMC (SW/AW) Michael G. Tudor, USN
  • ET1 (SW) Christopher M. Burton, USNR
2010
  • CTMC (SG) David Hurley, USN
2009
  • CTMC (SS) Paul R. McGarvey, USN
  • EN1 Michael Watson, USN
2008
  • CTMC (SS) John E. Earnshaw, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Brian M. Rogers, USMC
  • CTN1 (IU/SS) Patrick L. Griffin, USNR
2007
  • CTMCS (SS) Brent E. Barnes, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Jerrod Jasmine, USMC
2006
  • CTMC (SW/AW) Jeffery M. Urness, USN
  • CTN1 John Dumm, USNR
2005
  • CTMCS (SG) Mark D. Stewart, USN
  • CTAC (Selectee) Tonya Boser, USNR
2004
  • Staff Sergeant James F. Watkins, USMC
  • CTACM (SW) Gerald L. Burgess, USN
  • CTA1 Deborah A. Kolar, USNR
2003
  • Master Sergeant Rodger F. Dewey, USMC
  • CTACM (SW) Jeffery Goodwin, USN
  • CTI1 Raul Mejorado, Jr., USNR
2002
  • Gunnery Sergeant Victor M. Church, USMC
  • CTMCS Kathryn E. Jennings, USN
  • CTR1 James B. Dawson, USNR
2001
  • CTMCS Rodney C. Carter, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Gary W. Clark, USMC
  • CTIC (Selectee) Sheryl L. Bentley, USNR
2000
  • CTOCM (SW) Stephen T. Collier, USN
  • Master Sergeant William O. Nix, USMC
  • CTA1 Jeffrey M. Skurkis, USNR
1999
  • CTMC Brian J. Shannon, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Timothy L. Orts, USMC
  • CTM1 Curtis E. Sims, USNR
1998
  • CTMCS (SG) Brian W. Towle, USN
  • Sergeant Adam J. Taylor, USMC
1997
  • CTOC (SW) Joseph E. Kelly, USN
  • Sergeant Richard T. Walker, USMC
1996
  • CTMC Robert J. Guski, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Michael E. Herman, USMC
1995
  • CTACS William A. Evans, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Timothy J. Estes, USMC
1994
  • CTMCS Bradley D. Andries, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Stanley R. Kennedy Jr., USMC
1993
  • CTMCS Michael J. Christoff, USN
  • CTMC (SS) Brian W. Towle, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Daniel J. Konicki, USMC
1992
  • CTAC (SW) Richard A. Bogosian, USN
  • Sergeant Robert W. Branson, USMC
1991
  • CTMC John D. Petruzzi, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Wesley G. Wood, USMC
1990
  • CTMCS (SS) Robert C. Mock, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Walter C. Fightmaster, USMC
1989
  • Gunnery Sergeant Phillip A. LeGare, USMC
  • CTMC Barry W. Connally, USN
1988
  • CTM1 Thomas C. Bailey, USN
  • Sergeant Rolf C. Tusing, USMC